School: Maigh Sheasta

Moyasta, Co. Clare
P. De Priondargas

1. Patrick Lynch was a man that had no land or home except an old shack built on the side of the road. He went to the landlord's agent to ask leave to build a house in the land now owned by Thomas Crotty but then owned by a man named Griffin.
    He got permission to build the house and set to work by making a fireplace and chimney of stones. He then built a kitchen of mud. Year after year he was improving the "house" until a complaint was made about him to the landlord. An engineer was sent to valiue the place but he said there was only two or three horse loads of stones in the house and so Lynch escaped for another while without rent or rates.
    At last he had a room and a kitchen in the house. Then he got leave to take in a piece of ground with the house. The Griffin's did not think much of the piece of ground so they helped him to fence it in. This piece of ground was continuously flooded but Lynch repaired the bridge and soon he had a nice garden. He had about three quarters of an acre in the garden. After twenty years they claimed rent from him and he beat them at Kilrush Sessions
    John Purtill
    Tullaher, Co. Clare