School: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

1. The place known as the Bloody Pass is situated between four and five miles from the town of Belturbet. To approach it from Belturbet one must pass through the townlands of Naughan, Cornaleck and Derravona. At the place there is a ford made of stepping stones, by means of which it is possible to cross the River Erne when the flood is much too high.
    On the opposite bank of the river stands the remains of the ancient castle of Crom, or the old castle as it is called, while visible on the river itself stands the tower of Gad Island.
    The Bloody pass is a quite ordinary spot and there is nothing to mark its identity except its rather gruesome name. Sometime during the years 1688-89 an attempt was made to capture all the important places and castles by the men of King James II. The ancient Castle of Crom was then held by the Earl of Erne's Yeomen or retainers, which of course, being Protestant, were on the side of King William III, prince of Orange. An Irish force of some 2,00 men marched to
    S.R. Mac Gabhann
    Teacher