School: Mercy Convent, Belturbet

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

and Mrs. Woods. They cannot speak Irish but they can tell stories in English.
    Most of the stories are about ghosts or fairies. Many of the people emigrated to America during the penal days, and of late years many went to England.
    Most of the houses are thatched and only one storey high. There are three slated, two-storey high. There are the ruins of three houses to be seen. There are five shops in the townland. There are two Churches - a Roman Catholic and a Protestant, and three schools, two Protestant and a Roman Catholic.
    The land is good for crops as it it very hilly. There are three small lakes - Carn lake, Ardlogher lake, and Dungimmon lake, two woods and a river called "The Rag" in the townland.
    There is one song about the townland and it is called "The Kildallon Brown Reds."
    Gertrude Kiernan