School: Mercy Convent, Belturbet

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. My home is situated in the historic townland of Kildallon which got it's name from the Poet-Priest St Dallan who had Church there in the sixth century. The townland is about three miles from Ballyconnell and seven miles from Belturbet. It is in the parish of Kildallon and Tom Regan and in the barony of Carrigallen.
    In the townland there are about twenty families and the population is about eighty. The most common family name is O'Reilly. There are ten families of the name of O'Reilly. The other names are, Sheridan, O'Connor, Campbell, Abbot, Gaffney, McCabe, Woods, McDermot and Kiernan. All are Roman Catholics.
    The names of those over seventy are Mr. Mc.Dermot, Mr and Mrs. O'Connor, Mrs. Cunninghan, Mrs. O'Reilly, Miss Mc.Cabe, Mr and Mrs O'Reilly,
    Gertrude Kiernan
    Kildallan, Co. Cavan