School: Mercy Convent, Belturbet

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    who was a great Sinn Feiner got orders to burn Castle Saunderson as the cadets were coming to it. He made a mistake and burned Quivvy instead.
    Castle Saunderson is still standing but there are no floors in it as the people around tore them up and took them away. The landings and stairs are rotten and the plastering is gone of the walls.
    There are three towers on the castle and a church, a school, and a vault near it. There are beautiful gardens called "The Bog Gardens" which cost four thousand pounds. Mr Sheridan takes care of them now but they are not nearly
    Kathleen Mc Cabe
    Ballinlough, Co. Cavan