School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

1. In olden times when there were no creameries, the milk was churned in the farmhouse dairies, the butter made, and put in Firkins and sold. These firkins were sometimes sent to the cities or big places for use. Now let is describe an old time farmhouse dairy. As many people still continue the old custom - churning and butter making at home - we can easily do so. The dairy is lined with shelves, to hold the crocks of new milk, which are left there to ripen or thicken for churning. There is a stand in the centre at one side of the dairy, for the churn. The large churn is about 4 feet in height and somewhat barrel shaped. The lid would be about 2 1/2 feet in breath. The churn dash comes through the centre of the lid. The churn is made
    Katie Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. Cavan