School: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. The Clog Óir of Saint Senan

One Sunday about fifteen years ago, a little boy of nine years named Siny Scanlan, was walking beside St. Mary's Church...

One Sunday about fifteen years ago, a little boy of nine years named Siny Scanlan, was walking beside St. Mary's Church. He heard a bell tolling quite distinctly. Six months afterwards the little boy was drowned.
    An aunt of Mrs. Melican is supposed to have heard it also. Her husband died, leaving her to rear nine children. Seven of those little children died. The seventh spent the last weeks of his life in Kilrush hospital. He and his poor mother were taken to the hospital on the same day. They were so ill then that neither of them knew that the other was sick in the same
    Mrs Melican