School: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. Match-making is still very much adhered to in this island, but not in the same sense as long ago. Nowadays the boy woos the girl for some time, and if his parents consider her suitable, then they proceed to make a " match " between them. A male friend of theirs, takes the traditional blackthorn stick in his hand, and offers to go to the house of the girl. Once there, all arrangements concerning the required fortune, the exact day of the marriage etc etc are discussed and finally settled.
    Afterwards these arrangements are legalised by a Kilrush solicitor, and then begin the marriage preparations and festivities. About a week before the actual wedding, a great dance
    Languages
    Áine Ní Mhaolacháin