School: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. On the south side of the island an old Battery still stands almost intact. It was built about 200 years ago to accomodate British soldiers. Those soldiers left the island about sixty years ago, and since then the Battery has been used for several uses. A family of the Morans were the caretakers of it, together with about eight acres of land adjoining it. Thirty years ago it was bought (bought) by a Siny McMahon, much to the disquiet of the Morans, who claimed he succeeded in buying it through treachery.
    Before McMahon became the owner, large crowds used come in from Kilrush every Sunday and spend several hours dancing the Irish Folk dances.
    Mrs Melican