School: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. About forty perches to the south-west of the Round Tower, and on the hill called "Árd na n-Aingeal", there (is) are the ruins of Teampull na n-Aingeal, also called St. Gabriel's Church. It is on this spot that St. Senan is supposed to have been deposited by angels in the beginning of the sixth century.
    Close beside this church, there is an earthen mound of medium height. St. Senan, according to tradition, knelt on this while banishing the "cathach" from the island, and at the present day the supposed marks of his elbows and knees can be seen on the mound.
    Languages
    Mrs Melican