School: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was struck with paralysis. One night she dreamt that if she spent three nights in St. Senan's bed, she would be cured. She was very holy, and looked upon her dream as a message from St. Senan. Accordingly, she insisted on being brought up to the bed, and for three long nights she kept her lonely vigil.
    On the third night St. Senan appeared to her, and told her to walk home. Much to her own surprise, she was able to stand up and walk home as well as if she had never been a cripple. When she reached McMahons home, Mrs. McMahon herself was making a churn in the kitchen. "Old Gran" walked up to her, and asked permission to take a "dreas" of it.
    Mrs C. Melican