School: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

anxious at first, but on finding out that he was not injured, raised tremendous shouts of applause.
  2. Michael Scanlon, who lives near the school, is usually a temperate man. One time, however, he boarded a French vessel and the Captain presented him with a bottle of gin. The following day was Sunday and Mick having a high sense of religion, opened the bottle that night. It agreed with him evidently because next morning found him with a foolish head and an empty bottle. He managed to reach the kitchen safely, and when there announced his intention of going to mass. His wife, who is at all times a nervous
    Nóra Ní Cholgáin
    Cáit Bean Uí Mhaolacháin