School: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    outwardly agreed with him, and took up their positions outside Tom's window instead for a good listen. Poor Tom did not spend much time in idle conversation, but instead he introduced the subject nearest to his heart- marriage. He became quite absorbed in his match making, and in his excitement, took off his "top-sail", which in Scattery means a cap. "Oh, Tom" said the "girl" "you're quite bald and we girls nowadays don't marry men who display such proof of old age".
    To say Tom was angry would be a mild way of putting it. He could hardly speak with rage, and when he did speak it was only to say "his alarm was slow" The "girl" took the hint and went home.
    Next day Tom heard the whole truth and even to this day he
    Nóra Ní Cholgáin