School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSiúr Pól

1. One day a man was going to a fair to sell a cow. When he was going his wife told him to get the highest penny at the fair for the cow.
    When he went to the fair a man asked him what price was the cow and he said £20. The man said he would buy the cow and give him the money and said that he would come back for the cow in the evening.
    Another man came and did the same thing. In the evening the 2 men came back looking for the cow. They began to argue and the guards came along.
    When they came the man who had sold the cow began to sing. The guards thought that he was mad and they sent him home. He told his wife that he would
    Bríghid Tubridy
    Kilrush, Co. Clare