School: Shannow

Shannow Wood, Co. Cavan
B. Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    one of the wagon gave a sudden move and he was pinned between them. Men ran to his assistance but he was dead when he was released
    His remains were conveyed home on a sidecar drawn by a horse.
    There was a place in the centre of the car called the well which used to hold feeding - stuff for the horse when on a long journey.
    As the jarvey was returning home the lid of the well was hoisted up and thrown on the road. The driver got down and lifted it and left it in the same position.
    He had proceeded only a few yards when it was thrown off again. He defended to lift it and when he looked up
    Molly Mc Kiernan
    Redhills, Co. Cavan