School: Shannow

Shannow Wood, Co. Cavan
B. Ó Ciaráin

1. In the years following the conquest of Breffini by the English some of their gentry were placed in possession of Redhills demense and Cloverhill mansion.
    These nobility used to visit each other quite often . It was then the custom for the gentry to drive in a covered coach drawn by a number of horses which was known as a coach and four . It is said that during one of these visits a gentleman from Cloverhill who was a drunken wretch died in the coach returning home but the horses arrived safely with their dead burden.
    Ever since then down to the present time this coach is supposed
    Pat Smyth