Scoil: Drong

Drung, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Mc Brady

1. Bunnoe Catholic church was erected in the year eighteen-thirty-eight.
    At that time the Catholics of the district were very poor, and in order to complete the building a sum of money, about thirty pounds had to be borrowed from a well-to-do neighbouring farmer.
    One day in a fit of anger this man (in a fit of) demanded his money. When he did not get it, he locked the church door on the following Sunday morning, and as he held the only key that opened it, no one could enter the church.
    On the arrival of Father P. Brady he found the congregation outside and they explained matters to him. He stepped up to the church door, gave it a slight tap and lo! it flew open, and the priest and people entered.
    Mary Ellen Connolly
    Michael Kellet