Scoil: Carrickallen

Carrickallen, Co. Cavan
A. Lynch

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sweeping a floor: A house was not swept out towards the door in the morning, instead it was swept inwards towards the hearth so as not to "sweep out the luck". The floor had to be swept and fresh water left in the house every night before going to bed so as to leave the house ready for the fairies if they came.
    A Mass Rock.
    There was a mass rock at Pulty.
    Informant has no knowledge of any other nor of any Holy wells in his locality.
    Hair.
    Until recently it was customary to gather up one's hair after having a haircut, & tie it up in a small parcel & and then bury it carefully in an old ditch or hole in a wall, so that it could be got at easily on "the last day"
    Wells.
    Wells were cleaned out on May eve. The first person at the well on May morning had "the luck of the well" for the following year. This was a common belief.
    Matt Carroll
    Glasdrumman, Co. Cavan