School: Clifferna

Clifferna, Co. Cavan
Sister Mc Ardle

1. There are not many forts in Ireland now. People used to be afraid to go by forts as there used to be fairies in them. There was a man telling my father the other day about a man that was coming from a fair in Kells County Meath. He wanted to light his pipe and all the country people were in bed as it was about two oclock in the morning.
    He seen a light about a quarter of a mile away and as he thought it was an ash fire he went over to light his pipe and he was seized upon by the fairies and caried him into the fort and kept their