School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived where Tom Gerraty lives now were evicted by the landlord Mr Fay but it was returned to them and they got money to build a house which is still standing.
    Eugene Collins of Bindoo was evicted with a family of small children by Mr Fay because they were unable to pay the rent demanded by the landlord. One morning the sheriff landed with about thirty English soldiers and ordered them out. Then they threw out their furniture after them and barred the door and windows. Then with his wife and family he lived in Master Murtagh's barn until it was returned to them. A man and his family who lived at Kill where Bob Martin lives now were evicted one morning. Early in the morning the soldiers came to the house and there was a pot of Indian meal "stirabout" boiling on the fire and they threw it out on the road The children ran out on the road and licked the "stirabout" off it
    In Skeagh the Catholic families were turned out of their homes and their homes given to English soldiers and any person was slow in moving out was hanged.
    Mary Ellen Murtagh
    Bindoo, Co. Cavan