School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    rulers consisted of a King and Queen. The Queen is said to have carried a magic wand with her to compel her subjects to obey her and if not she will transform them into various strange objects.
    Years ago a local man and his wife though I have failed to get their name were on their way to Cootehill when at "the Manse" in the townland of Cornasaus they happened to meet a fairy and the man at once seized by the collar of his wee coat and ordered his pot of gold off him. The fairy at once refused him this request but he gave him three wishes instead and before they reached home again the three wishes were granted.
    Another story relates that a young man named Mc Gillick of Drumacullion who caught a fairy got his pockets, as he thought, full of gold but to his dismay when he reached his home he had his pockets full of nothing but "ragweed". If ever anything is got from the fairies it is wise to spit upon it and you will have it. The same man is said to have built a house on the path of the fairies and when he was building his "byre" or cow-house a wee man came to him carrying
    Rosaleen Brady
    Knocknashammer, Co. Cavan