School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the north denotes good weather, while west wind is a warm wind and we have the proverb "A warm wind is the west wind it puts fleece on the sheep.
    The behaviour of the birds also enable us to judge the weather. Swallows flying low are a sign of rain. A robin coming to the doorstep is a sign of rain. When the crows go home to their rookery early in the evening it denotes rain, and when they can be seen standing on ditches or perched on bushes late in the evening it denotes good weather. Seagulls flying inland denote rain as we learn from "Seagull, seagull over the sand there is never dry weather while you are on land." Curlews whistling in the evenings are a sign of wet weather. A dog eating grass is the sign of rain, while a dog (eating) tumbling is the sign of wind. A cat sitting with her back to the fire is a sign of storm, while when she washes her face with her paw it denotes rain. Before rain the goat goes down to the house and stands with her back to a hedge.
    A bright blue sky is a sign of good weather. White clouds known as sheep's wool often appear in the sky before rain. Threads on the grass is the sign of rain or storm. When
    Evelyn Clarke
    Ratrussan, Co. Cavan