School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    wrote an autobiography of a horse in poetry. Anne Collins made a song on a local schoolmaster, but its words cannot be remembered as she burned the song book before entering the convent and besides the schoolmaster was not pleased with it.
    They were excellent readers and writers. They composed at their work, or on a wet day. The songs were composed in English, and some of them are still sung locally.
  2. There are no special poets in this district that I know off only when the people would get vexed about anything that someone would do on them they would compose a song on them.
    The poets that I know off are Mickie Mc Cann Paddy Mohan, John Brady. Mickie Mc Cann lived in Drumnatrade and he is now living in America. Paddy Mohan lives in Drumleague and John Brady lived in Lappan.
    Mickie Mc Cann is about thirty of age, and Paddy Mohan is about twenty years of age, and John Brady is dead about ten years. There is no account
      1. poetry
    James Mc Cauley