School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. A very ancient custom in my district is the decoration of the house with holly, mistletoe and ever-greens in preparation for this great feast which is about to come. Another of the local customs is to send Christmas cards from one to another in honour of Christmas. People also send parcels at Christmas to their friends. These are called Christmas boxes. These generally arrive on Christmas eve.
    Another of the local ancient customs is when people meet on Christmas eve they wish one and other "a happy Christmas and a bright and prosperous new year" the answer to this is "the same to you and many of them." All children have a long watch out for Christmas eve night for on this night Santa Claus comes and puts toys and presents in their stockings.
    Another very ancient custom in this locality is to keep a turf fire burning on Christmas eve night and on Christmas night, also to cook the Christmas dinner on a turf fire if possible. On Christmas eve night when the people of each house are going to bed they do not rake the fire as they generally do for it is said Our Blessed Mother visits every house in seek of refuge.
    There is a cup of spring water left on the table in case our Blessed Lady would want a drink. The door is not locked either and the house is left spotless with a chair opposite the fire. The lamp is not
    Gretta Mc Cann
    Terence Mc Cann