School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Whooping - cough:- another cure is to get a woman, who did not change her surname in marriage, or her sons or daughters to give the children with the whooping - cough something in the nature of food and thereby they are cured.
    Tooth-ache:- To pull a tooth from and an old skull with one's teeth is supposed to be not only a cure but a safe-guard against the tooth-ache.
    Jaundice:- This was supposed to be cured by taking the child to a lake, stream or bog-hole and plunging it in unawares and thereby ending the disease my means of the shock received by the child.
    Nettle-stings are healed by the application of the leaves of an herb, known locally as "the docken", While applying the leaves, the following words must be used :- docken, docken, in and out
    Take the sting of the nettle out."
    The cure of the sprain:- Certain families are supposed to possess some charm which cures the sprain. This cure cannot be given from father to son, but is instead handed down from father to daughter. The daughter my then hand it over to the brother (or son)