School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. Old Houses
    The majority of the old houses in this district seem to have been mud-wall houses built one sod upon another with a stone foundation. The roof was thatcheed with straw or rushes lined with log sticks and sods.The timber used was hand sawn or hand cleaned and was very heavy. The walls were not more than seven feet in height, the back wall bearing a couple of small windows, the front a door and a half door. Usually the house seems to consist of a room and a kitchen. The far end of the kitchen from the fire place was sometimes lofted.
    The chimney was made of rods and morter. It rested on a beam across the house. In older days turf was plentiful and up to the present day some make mud - turf. The fire was built against a gable and beside was the hob on which rested the rush- candle, the lighting system of these days.
    On long low beds, called "settle beds" the inmates of these old houses slept. In the morning these beds could be folded
        1. buildings