School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. "Fools": -
    Six children apparently take part in this game, the two volunteers in the centre being designated as "fools." The "fools" call out the commands "ready! steady! go!" to the four children on corners. On this command those four, in pairs, endeavour to exchange places, and if in that effort any of them is displaced by either of the "fools", then the displaced one takes up the role of "fool" for the next round.
    "Tom Fool" seems to be a variant of this game played with only one in the centre called the "Tom Fool," and hence probably comes the expression "tom - foolery" applied to any childish or ridiculous work.
    Tig in the Hole: -
    One of the pupils is "the tig" while the others remain in a line or are said to be in the "hole." Each has to run to a certain point and is pursued by the "tig". The child caught by the "tig" then plays the role of "tig"