School: Latsey

Latsey, Co. Cavan
Jean Paul

Coffin Making: People used to make their own coffins + line them with black cloth.
    Drums. Goat skins were steeped in lime until the hair came off + it was stretched + made into drums.
    Pens were made from gooses' quills.
    Gathered from various people in the district. J. P. P.
    Instead of using carts long ago the used what they called "Cordogs" which were wooden boxes which were carried like creels at a donkey's sides. In this the manure was brought out to the fields. The bottoms came out of the cordogs + the manure was let out over the land in this manner.
    They used to pound up whins + give this to horses instead of oats.
    About 200 years ago they used to harrow the ground with a busk or a piece of a tree tied to the horse's tail.
    It is not so long ago since people used to burn their own lime. Many Kilns are yet to be seen through fields.