School: Latsey

Latsey, Co. Cavan
Jean Paul

1. The first thing we do at Christmas is clean the house. Then we make the plum pudding and cakes. Then we fatten the geese and go to the Christmas market and sell some of them. We keep one or two geese and kill them and pluck them and clean them out and then hang it up for a day or two. (Then) Then go out and buy Christmas cards and calendars and send them to our friends. We decorate the house with holly. Then we roast the goose and have it ready to heat up again for Christ-mas night.
    "Christmas comes but once a year and when it it brings good cheer." The weather is cold and nearly always wet. It would be much nicer if the fields were covered with snow then we could go out and ball each other (and) and make snow men. Long ago the boys would get lead and melt it in a com when it was melted they had bullet mould then the hot lead was poured into the mould and let cool. The boys would start off with the