School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Traditions of the School Area
    There is a romantic story dealing withe this area called the 'Rose of Killann'. This maiden was the daughter of the chief of the O'Reillys of Clonkee. Her father gave a sumptuous banquet to the chief of all Cavan. The object of the banquet was to announce to all and sundry the betrothal of his daughter to a local chief Mc Gargan. When merriment was at its height the Rose of Killann stood amongst the assembled chief and bards and contradicted the marriage announcement and openly avowed she would wed a humble blacksmith from Knockbride. It appears the in early youth she was seized by a malady known as the 'Rickets' and her distracted parents sought in vain for a remedy. There then resided in Knockbride the seventh son of a blacksmith who was alleged to posses the cure. Quickly he was summoned to Toneregie Castle and cured the afflicted girl. The southrunning stream where the cure took place is still pointed out near Bailieboro town but the anvil has disappeared. On the night of the banquet the maiden eloped with her lover and married him in the old thatch chapel of Killann