School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Weatherlore
    There are many signs to tell us what sort of weather we are going to have. Such as to see c clear fire. That is the sign of frost.
    Some people say that if the wind is blowing from the west it is the sign of rain. Others say if the cows are to be seen going home high it is the sign of good weather.
    If soot falls down the chimney it is the sign of wet weather. The old people say that if the seagulls come in on the land it is the sign of rain, because when the rain is coming the fish all go to the bottom of the sea. The sun can tell us when the rain is coming. If the sun is drowned in the evening some say it is the sign of rain.
    The wild geese go North when the snow is coming. Another sign of the snow is to hear the North wind blowing and to see the robin by the doorside.
    If the smoke is to be seen going up straight in the air out of a chimney it is the sign of good weather. But if is is blowing
    Kathleen Larkin
    Kilcrossduff, Co. Cavan