School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. The care of farm animals
    We have fort seven farm animals at home. We have hour horses. Two of them are for doing the work. There are two more that do no work. We have six cows, fourteen young cattle, and four very small calves. These small calves are not one year old yet. There are five sheep and six lambs, at home. We keep eight pigs. We have one old sow and a young one. We have two big pigs and four young ones also. The names of the two horses that do the work are Dick and Bot. Dick is the pony's name. He is always put in the trap. He does some carting at the house too. Bob the horse is too big to go into the trap. He carts the manure and other heavy loads with the pony. The house in which they are tied in is called the stable. There are two mangers in it. There are two big sticks along the sides of them. A rope is tied to them and it is put round each horse's neck.
    Kathleen Larkin
    Kilcrossduff, Co. Cavan