School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. The Dhuish School Area
    Dhuish NS although in the townland of Glasleck does not get its name from the townland which is the usual custom. Instead, it assumes the name of a peak nearly of the Lough inlea mountains. Dhuish measn black ridge. It is only a distance of four or five miles that the aptness of the name is realised. For the Dhuish, unlike the other peaks is always black. This is due to the fact that it it completely bare, It is the presence of heather that causes the other peaks to appear blue and purple at certain times.
    Glasleck, the name of the townland and also the local Protestant school means 'Green flag stone' . The name comes from a large sloping flat boulder locally called the 'sliding stone' which is covered with a light green lichen. Hence the name
    The school is in the parish of Killann. This means the church of Anne. The walls of an old church which is suppose to date from the th century are still to be seen in he old graveyard of Killann. At one end of the church is built in a vault in which the Crosby family once buried.
    Dooish, Co. Cavan