School: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Buried treasure
    There is no place in Ireland that buried treasure is not found. About forty years ago a man in this district found a crock of gold. His name was Will Kinkade. He was living at this time beside Taghart mountain. He had a field of potatoes just beside the mountain. One day he was digging clay up out of the ground and was putting it on the potatoes suddenly he came upon a large box he opened the box and what was in it but a pot of gold. He brought it home and showed it to the people at home. He kept it in the house for a while. He was going to sell t in some town near hand him but he could not get enough of money for it so he went up to Dublin and sold it for a lot of money. Ever since he found the pot of gold he was a very rich man.
    Kathleen Mc Intyre
    Kilcrossduff, Co. Cavan