School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. (continued from previous page)
    them and keeps them very clean. We give them oats and hay every morning and let the out to the well for a clean drink of water.
    Michael Farrelly the blacksmith shoes the horses. We keep three sows and it is considered lucky to keep a sow. We also keep about one hundred hens and we call the hens ''Yuk! Yuk''
    When people are setting hens they get a box and fix a nest with hay and a cross is put on the hatching eggs to distinguish them from fresh eggs. You also put holy water over the hen. In olden times it was considered lucky for every farmer to keep a cow, a sow, a horse and an ass and the farmer that kept these animals it was said could never be poor.
    Alice F Tierney
    Alice F. Tierney