School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. (continued from previous page)
    is this oratory was raised on the remains of a Pagan temple. In the battle of 1646 which took place in Killann between the English and the natives, the English from Newry quartered themselves within the old chapel of Killann.
    According to local history neither house nor haggard was then left standing in all Killann. After many house of desperate fighting the natives are supposed to have encircled the enemy, whom they afterwards chased to Coranurney. No historical survey of Killann would be complete without mention of the present town of Bailieboro.
    During the Plantation of Jame s1 when the Bailies Hamiltons and Stewarts were granted a rich slice of Killann. William Bailie a Scotchman settled on 1000 acres in Tonergie where he built himself a 'mighty mansion' still locally termed 'Bailie's Manor'. The present town Bailieboro (Bailie Burrow) derived its name through this settler. Bailieborough and Shercock are in the Parish of Killann
    Shercock, Co. Cavan