School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. Saint Dymphna
    Saint Dymphna was the daughter of an Irish king who flourished in the seventh century. Having by vow consecrated her virginity to (escape) God to avoid the snares to which she saw herself exposed at home, she fled accompanied by her Father Confessor St Gerebern, to Antwerp and chose her abode in Gheel. There she served God in retirement and prater but being at lenght discovered and pursued by those who were the enemies of her chastity she received the crown of martyrdom by the hand of her own father because she refused to consent to his brutal passions.
    Her relics were solemnly taken up by the Bishop of Cambrai on the 15th May and are preserved with great veneration in the rich shrine at Gheel in Belgium.
    To obtain through her intercession the gifts of wisdom, and of chastity we recommend to pray to her.