School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

Weather Lore continued
    The smoke of the chimneys blows down towards the ground.
    When it it going to be Fine bats flit about late in the evening. Larks fly high and sing a long while in the air. The moon is clear and bright. The smoke of chimneys mounts up steadily in a straight line. The stars appear particularly bright.
    When the weather is going to change. Aches and pains are felt in people subject to rheumatism. A drumming noise is often heard in the ears. Mice are heard squeaking and moving noisily in the house. People who frequently suffer from headaches have sharp pains in the head.
    When it is going to be cold Robins and other small birds approach quite close to our windows. The fire burns bright and clear in the grate, and this is a sigh that the weather will also be very dry.