School: Glasleck

Glasleck, Co. Cavan
O. Sharpe

1. Clothing
    The people used to weave their own linen. They bleached it first. There is a place beside Shercock on the Carrick road called the 'Bleach' where in olden times they bleached in a marshy place. The water was poured off it from time to time to help the bleaching process. The linen was made into sheets, shirts, table clothes etc in the home.
    Some of the unbleached linen was sent to the Blue dyer and dyed blue. This was of a coarse texture and was called drogget and was made into jackets (drouget)
    Blankets were made from wool of the sheep. Freeze coats were also made. The wool was spun in the home in looms. Travelling tailors went from house to house and manufactured the home spin into suits, coats etc
    Thomas R. Lindsay
    Kilcrossbeg, Co. Cavan