School: Glasleck

Glasleck, Co. Cavan
O. Sharpe

1. Battle of Muff
    Two killed at battle - O'Reilly & Fitzsimons of Killann
    Some time after the Union the Orangemen were on their lodge and the Roman Catholics were met together in a house nearby. One of the RCs from Bailieboro fired a revolver shot in the area. The Orangemen thought they were attacked and they also fired shots 7 then the fighting started. Two RCs named O'Reilly & Fitzsimons had got new black suits which were worn solely at that time by the Protestants. The RCs mistook theses two men for Protestants and fired on them and they were shot dead. A Father John Blake went in to the house where the Orange Lodge was being held before the attack began on the Orangemen. When the RCs found out Father Blake was in it they did not attack, knowing that if they did so perhaps Father Blake would be killed in the fray. In this way Father Blake's presence in the Orange lodge prevented more blood shed. (Mass Rock in Roger's field & soldiers knocked it down)
    Mr Gaynor
    Bailieboro