Scoil: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. O' Doherty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was said that there were fairies or Bán Sidhe in the country in certain places. Long ago the people would be afraid to go out after dark. They were afraid of the fairies. Long ago a number of people would go in a bunch to get fairies are take their money. It was said that the fairies used to be able to make money. The fairies were great shoemakers.
    When the people would go out at night they would hear the sound of the hammers. Long ago the people would be afraid to go to bed without leaving the heart stone clean. It was a common practice long ago for some
    Rose Anne Farrelly
    Nolagh, Co. Cavan