School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. There are a great number of roads and by-roads in our district.
    The Foxcover road leads from Parliament cross to Dundalk. The Tullykeel road leads to Churchtown and on to Charlestown. The Balty road leads to Plantation cross.
    There is a by-road leading from Drumgill to Summerhill. Long ago there were fords made of wood used to cross rivers.
  2. There are a great many roads round our locality. The Scotch road goes past our house. It is the road from Belfast to Dublin, by which the old mail coach used to travel.
    There is another road which is called the Newstone road. It leads from the Scotch road to the Drumconrath - Kingscourt road.
        1. public infrastructure
    Fred Shekleton