School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. In olden times in Ireland, the bread was very different from now. It was made from home-grown corn, wheat and potatoes. It was ground between mill stones, called a quem and in nearly every district there was one of these to be found.
    The flour was not as white as nowadays. Oaten bread was considered the most wholesome bread long ago. The oat-meal and salt were wet with water. Sometimes butter, lard or maragine [?] was rubbed in. It was well kneaded till the dough was firm and hard. Then it was rolled out and put on a grid-iron in front of the fire, to bake, which took a very long time.
    1. products
    Ruby Shekleton