School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. The most dangerous weed growing on our farm is Foxglove, as it is deadly poison and any animal that eats it will die. The rag-weed is a very harmful weed on the farm, as it spreads rapidly and destroys the land and it will only grow on good, rich soil. The furze bush, commonly called the whin, only grows on bad, light, sandy soil.
    There are other weeds on the farm, which have medicinal properties, such as dandelion, which is good for the whooping cough.
    Ordinary nettles are good for purifying the blood. Red nettles are a cure for measles.
    Long ago the old people never bothered with doctors. They always made their own medications out of weeds.
    Jim Frazer