School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. In the townland of Carrickleck, Parish of Kingscourt, Co. Cavan, there is a very rare fort known as Sillery's rath. This fort is circular in shape and is about four feet high. It is surrounded by two banks of earth about four feet high. At least three other forts can be seen from it.
    There is a story attached to this fort of a man going home, late one night, who heard music and dancing and stopped to listen. When the fairies saw him, they were angry, and told him to go away, but, as he would not listen to them, they started to kick him. He knew no more until the next morning, when he found himself twelve miles away. This fort is supposed to have been built by the Danes.
    The owner of the land where this fort is situated never ploughs the land as it is said to be unlucky to interfere with forts.
    Winnie Shekleton