School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. (continued from previous page)
    enemy and cut to pieces. About 160 years ago, human bones were discovered in this locality, and the ground being unconsecrated it is thought that the bodies to which they belonged must have been interred before the Christian Era. This circumstance is alluded to in a note appended to Ossians Poems, a fact which would, in the opinion of antiquaries, confirm the authority of at least part of that work.
    Cromwell's Bridge is a very romantic structure thrown across the glen, the abutments of which are hewn in the solid rock. The arch is raised to a very great height. The masonry is covered with ivy, which entertwined with the stems of several large trees, give a splendid and imposing appearance. Across this bridge, Cromwell marched with his army when proceeding to the Boyne. Adjacent is the cooling spring of Tubber-na-splink and an ancient watch-tower.
    Winnie Shekleton