School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. Adjacent to Mooresfort is the decayed village of Muff. A castle belonging to the Flemings formerly existed. In the early part of the 18th century, it was the scene of an engagement that took place between the Clankee and the Farney Clan. The following is an account of the respective contestants on the occasion :-
    The Farney Clan consisted of 61 men. They were armed with three muskets, one caliver, 22 pikes, 48 swords. The Clankee Clan had 48 men, 4 muskets, 10 calivers, 20 pikes and 39 swords. This engagement would probably account for the skirmish known as the "Battle of the Muff", as subsequent or prior to that period there appears to be no record of any in the locality with the exception of that between the Irish under General Ireton and a detachment of "Defencibles" at Greaghlone near Magheracloone towards the close of the same century.
    Prior to that engagement, trouble was rife in Cavan and Monaghan, as copies of old records show, viz. :- In 1587, through the efforts of Sir, Edward Waterhouse, a number of castles were erected in Farney (Co. Monaghan), and garrisoned with
    Olive Shannon