School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. Once upon a time there was working in Cabra Wood, Kingscourt, a man who always brought his dinner in a small can. He was always grumbling that some people had only to sit at the fire and make money while he had to go out and work hard.
    One day, a young lady came along and filled the can with gold. He pretented to her that this was not the can he usually brought and asked her to wait till he went for the double-gallon. He went off to get the gallon. When he came back, the gallon was full of leaves, instead of gold.
    Because of his greed, he lost it all.
    Florence Armstrong