School: Finternagh

Finternagh, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Bhuachalla

on his back.
    Then the Captain called his soldiers. They threatened to kill him if he would not tell. He said he was going with whiskey to Captain O'Gallagher in the Mountains. The Yeomen told him that it was too heavy for him to be carrying. They made him leave it down. Then they all drank it. Then they asked him the way to Captain in the Mountains. He showed them the way. When the soldiers came to the Mountain they were spell bound and they fell lifeless to the ground.
    Then O'Gallagher threw off the old clothes and stood before the yeoman Captain. He stood killed the yeoman and his
    Alice Cahill
    Greaghnadarragh, Co. Cavan