School: Finternagh

Finternagh, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Bhuachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    for them. There was a big dog under the table and before the boy had eaten much the dog stood on his toe.Then he stopped eating and they forced him to eat more but would not. It was a very wet night and they asked them to stay but they would have to stay in the same room as the people of the house.
    In the middle of the night the boy said to the man that he was very hungry. The man told him to go to the kitchen and he would get the pot beside the fire. The said that if he went down he would not know the way back. The man told him there was a cord in his pocket and tie it to the bed and bring it down with him and when he would be coming up to bring him up a drink. When he was below the man took the cord off
    Philip Clarke
    Tullynaskeagh, Co. Cavan